Full Time Opportunities For OPT Students

international students on opt status

Once the student completes his graduation and gets a degree, he has several opportunities to look forward to and explore each and every available option to find out about its merits and demerits. Choosing the right option will involve a large amount of research and will come down to personal preferences. The most viable options include extending the visa, job search, thinking about further education or returning back to the country.

The full-time opportunities for OPT Students come in the picture only after they complete their graduation. While the student is pursuing graduation, having a full-time job opportunity is possible only in summer vacations. Optional Training gives the international student on F1 visa an opportunity to have a hand in work experience which is related to work-study as F1 OPT Jobs.

To find a job after graduation is the most pressing worries of all. Prospects of getting a good job are narrow and require a lot of hard work if the student is not willing to go back to the native country after the degree.

The goal for majority of international students is to start a career in USA immediately after their graduation is over. Every student faces some basic hurdles while finding a job, but for the international students especially, consider it as one big task.

An international student can apply for post-completion OPT after they complete their graduation. Any job opportunity offered to the international student after the graduation can be taken up only by reporting the requirements to ISS because the status of the candidate is still on F1 visa.

OPT authorization that begins after completion of the academic program is called “post-completion” OPT. This is the most common type of OPT. Post-completion OPT is full-time work permit granted by USCIS.

The student is eligible for full-time OPT jobs at each and every level of the graduation period and it can also be extended if the student holds a STEM degree. The student may appear for the post-completion or pre-completion OPT authorization during your academic program, after your program completion, or a combination of both.

Full-time opportunities for OPT Students demand them to keep pieces of evidence related to the job such as position held, duration of that position, the job title, contact information for the student’s supervisor or manager, and a description of the work.

POST GRADUATION JOB OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS ON OPT STATUS

There are various post-graduation job opportunities for OPT Students. It is easy to work on OPT as it does not require any job offer to get the work authorization. One can acquire the work authorization and then search for jobs. Accepting the post-graduation job opportunities helps the student get the job into the professional world easily and this is a plus point to convert from Opt to H1b visa.

The Post-graduation job opportunities for Opt students have taken requirements like:

  • International Student Service requirements
  • Limit on the period of Unemployment
  • Employment allowed on OPT
  • Money
  • Health
  • Travel
  • Study

You may prefer to check:


The other requirements for the OPT students is that their job profile must be related to their field of graduation. This won’t ever be questioned but if it is ever investigated then the student is held responsible for demonstrating the truth. The types of employment possible for international students after graduation are paid employment, Multiple employers, temporary hires, the short term multiple employers, self-employment, employment by an agency and unpaid unemployment.

The international students can work on a job with low or high pay enrolled on full time after their completion of studies. There is a freedom to work for more than one employer having the consideration that each employee must co-relate to their field of study. The students can work side courses as well and also work on the contract based on having the temporary work. Students must be able to provide evidence showing they worked an average of at least 20 hours per week while employed by the agency. The students can also work for the job which does not provide any pay.

Post completion can be applied after the graduation is completed and the degree program has been completely attended. Graduate students can consult their ISS adviser if they are considering applying for post-completion OPT to overlap with the completion of the thesis/dissertation which is prior to graduation.

OPT used while you are still pursuing a course of study is called “pre-completion” OPT. Pre-completion OPT is rather uncommon. Usually, current students are eligible for alternate employment authorization, such as Curricular Practical Training. Because pre-completion OPT is deducted from the 12 months of OPT eligibility, most students prefer to save OPT till program completion. Students may start the OPT application process up to 120 days before the requested employment start date. Pre-completion OPT can be approved for different rates. Full-time is more than 20 hours per week or part-time is 20 hours per week or less during your annual vacation quarter and between breaks. Part-time, while being enrolled in a full course of study.

STEPS TO OBTAIN POST COMPLETION OPT STATUS

Step 1. Verify your eligibility

Step 2. Attend an OPT workshop

Step 3. Compile the documents

Step 4. Submit your documents

Step 5. Pick up OPT I-20 form

Step 6. Mail the application

Step 7. Wait for USCIS to process a request

Step 8. Do not begin employment until you have the EAD card and the start date on the EAD card has arrived

Step 9. Maintain F-1 status while on OPT

After the completion of the degree, the job search can be a bit difficult especially for the international students because employers would not like to take the responsibility of the petition filing and meeting the needs of visa requirements. Sometimes the cultural difference can be problematic for the student because the employer might not be aware of the language. The candidate has to really work hard to get a job after they graduate and thus what most students do is continue to do OPT after the graduation and ask the same employer to file for H1B status.

A lot of time is wasted to get a job and also the right type of employer who could readily file the petition and have a strong will to carry out the application fees. But before any student begins the job hunt internationally, it is recommended that they should know about their visa requirements and restrictions. Take your time to understand all the available options and the consequences of not giving your all while finding a job.


Also you can check out for:


Difficulties faced in post-graduation Job opportunities for OPT Students :

As mentioned earlier, the job search is a really hard and tough process for international students. It is a daunting process and thus leaves the students frustrated. Oftentimes, employers hesitate and show resistance in hiring the international students. This can be for a number of reasons. The most common reasons include:

  • Complexities and misunderstandings concerning visas. The need for sponsorship to obtain a visa makes employer worry while hiring the foreign student.
  • Hiring international students can be costly and time-consuming
  • Fear of new hires leaving after six months or a year
  • Concern that the student might have poor English skills

This hard hearted attitude has a deep impact on the career of international students. These points may seem unfair and represent the employer to be biased for the national citizens. Yet, this is not the thing to be disheartened for because, despite the majority of companies unwilling to hire international students, there are still a bunch of companies in the USA which enthusiastically hire abroad students. Finding such companies is a great way to get opt jobs for the international students.

Tips to get Full time opportunities for Students OPT Status :

  • Start Early
  • Check rules and regulations
  • Research and Analyze the situation
  • Take advantage of University
  • Use resources wisely
  • Manage the time
  • Establish and grow Network
  • Stay positive
  • Be Persistent
  • Research about the employer thoroughly
  • Understand your personal qualities
  • Make the outstanding resume
  • Mail the resume
  • Keep follow up
  • Pre-interview preparation
  • Go through the job description
  • Be professional
Posted Under