international students on opt status

Once the student completes his graduation and gains the degree of the course, he has many options and avenue on which he can go down and explore each option for its merits and demerits. Choosing the right option will involve a large amount of research and will come down to personal preference. The most viable options include extending visa, job search, take up further education or return back to country.

The full time opportunities for OPT Students become avail only after they complete their graduation. While the student is pursuing the graduation having the full time job opportunity is possible only in summer vacations. Optional Training gives the international student on F1 visa an opportunity to have the hand in work experience which is related to work study as F1 OPT Jobs.

As an international at the time of graduation there would already a lot going in mind. To find the job after the end of graduation is most pressing worries of all. Prospect of getting a good job are narrow and takes lot of hard work if the student is not intended to go back to native country after the degree.

The goal for majority of international students is to start a career in USA immediately after their graduation is over. Every student faces some of the basic hurdles while finding a job but for the international students encounters some unique problem during the job search.

INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS JOBS AFTER GRADUATION

International student can apply for the post completion OPT after the graduation is completed. Any job opportunity offered to the international student after the graduation can be taken up only by reporting the requirements to ISS because the status of candidate is still F1 visa.

OPT authorization that begins after completion of academic program is called “post-completion” OPT. This is the most common type of OPT. Post-completion OPT is full-time work permit granted by USCIS.

The student is eligible for full time OPT jobs at each and every level of the graduation and it can also be extended if the student holds STEM degree. Student may appear for the post completion or pre completion OPT authorization during your academic program, after your program completion, or a combination of both.

Full time opportunities for OPT Students demands to keep evidence of the job like position held, duration of that position, the job title, contact information for the student’s supervisor or manager, and a description of the work.

POST GRADUATION JOB OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS ON OPT STATUS

There are various post-graduation job opportunities for OPT Students. It is easy to work on OPT as it does not require any job offer to get the work authorization. One can acquire the work authorization and then search for jobs. Accepting the post-graduation job opportunities helps the student get the job into the professional world easily and this is a plus point to convert from Opt to H1b visa.

The Post-graduation job opportunities for Opt students have taken requirements like:

  • International Student Service requirements
  • Limit on period of Unemployment
  • Employment allowed on OPT
  • Money
  • Health
  • Travel
  • Study

You may prefer to check:


The other requirements for the OPT students is that employment must relate to their field of graduation. This won’t ever be questioned but if ever investigated then the student is responsible for demonstrating the truth. The types of employment possible for international students after graduation are paid employment, Multiple employers, temporary hirers, short term multiple employer, self-employment, employment by agency and unpaid unemployment.

The international students can work on a job with low or high pay enrolled on full time after their completion of studies. There is a freedom to work for more than one employer having the consideration that each employment must co relate to their field of study. The students can work side courses as well and also work on the contract based having the temporary work. Students must be able to provide evidence showing they worked an average of at least 20 hours per week while employed by the agency. The students can also work for the job which does not provide any pay.

Post completion can be applied after the graduation is completed and degree program has been completely attended. Graduate students can consult their ISS adviser if they are considering applying for post-completion OPT to overlap with completion of the thesis/dissertation which is prior to graduation.

OPT used while you are still pursue course of study is called “pre-completion” OPT. Pre-completion OPT is rather uncommon. Usually current students are eligible for alternate employment authorization, such as Curricular Practical Training. Because pre-completion OPT is deducted from the 12 months of OPT eligibility, most students prefer to save OPT for after program completion. Students may start the OPT application process up to 120 days before requested employment start date. Pre-completion OPT can be approved for different rates. Full-time is more than 20 hours per week or part-time is 20 hours per week or less during your annual vacation quarter and between breaks. Part-time while enrolled in a full course of study.

STEPS TO OBTAIN POST COMPLETION OPT STATUS

Step 1. Verify your eligibility

Step 2. Attend an OPT workshop

Step 3. Compile the documents

Step 4. Submit your documents

Step 5. Pick up OPT I-20 form

Step 6. Mail the application

Step 7. Wait for USCIS to process request

Step 8. Do not begin employment until you have the EAD card and the start date on the EAD card has arrived

Step 9. Maintain F-1 status while on OPT

After the completion of the degree job search can be a bit difficult especially for the international students because employers would not like to take the responsibility of the petition filing and meeting the needs of visa requirements. Sometimes the cultural difference can be the hindrance for the student as employer might be unaware about the language. The candidate has to really thrive to get job after the graduation and thus what most students do is continue OPT after the graduation ask the same employer to file for H1B status.

Lot of time thus is wasted in finding the job and the right type of employer who can readily file the petition and have the strong will to carry out the application fees. But before any student begins the job hunt internationally, it is recommended that they should know about their visa requirements and restrictions. Take the time to understand all the available options and related affect for each employment.


Also you can check out for:


Difficulties faced in post-graduation Job opportunities for OPT Students :

As mentioned earlier job search is really hard and tough process for the international students. It is daunting process and thus leaves the student frustrated. Oftentimes, employers hesitate and show resistance in hiring the international students. This can be for a number of reasons. The most common reasons include:

  • Complexities and misunderstandings concerning visas. The need for sponsorship to obtain a visa makes employer worry while hiring the foreign student.
  • Hiring international students can be costly and time-consuming
  • Fear of new hires leaving after six months or a year
  • Concern that the student might have poor English skills

This hard hearted attitude has deep impact on the career of international students. These points may seem unfair and represent the employer to be biased for the national citizens. Yet this is not the thing to be despair for, in spite of majority companies unwilling to hire international students there are companies in USA which enthusiastically hire abroad students. Finding such companies is a great way to get opt jobs for the international students.

Tips to get Full time opportunities for Students OPT Status :

  • Start Early
  • Check rules and regulations
  • Research and Analyze the situation
  • Take advantage of University
  • Use resources wisely
  • Manage the time
  • Establish and grow Network
  • Stay positive
  • Be Persistent
  • Research about the employer thoroughly
  • Understand your personal qualities
  • Make the outstanding resume
  • Mail the resume
  • Keep follow up
  • Pre-interview preparation
  • Go through job description
  • Be professional

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *