Want to Study Abroad? F-1 VISA: What you need to know?

F1 visa requirements

F1 visa is a non-immigrant visa given to the international students in USA. Any non-resident of American can apply for it to pursue some kind of study in USA. Foreigners can come to USA for the academic study or take up some language training and learning program within the premises of Unites States of America.

An F1 visa is a nonimmigrant visa for those wishing to study in the U.S. You must file an F1 visa application if you plan on entering the US to attend a university or college, high school, private elementary school, seminary, conservatory, language training program, or other academic institution.

To be eligible for the F1 visa:

  ➤ Apply in school/university and receive I20 form

  ➤Show they can survive and support their stay

The F1 visa can only be granted by the US embassies and consulates. So to apply for the Visa, appear in the institutes which can grant the visa. BENEFITS of the F1 visa are the legal employment opportunities (OPT/CPT) which is 20 hours a week or less on campus work. To work they need students need authorization from USCIS (united states citizenship and immigration services). Work permission for the CPT is permitted by Designated School Official and for OPT is given by US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The international students on the F1 Visa are not eligible for paying tax.

The process of getting F1 visa is simple but it is time consuming. Before applying to the institute, it is most to verify if the institute supports the international student program. In the entire process to choose the school which equips the international student facility is the most crucial step. The university has to be legally approved by SEVP. Process of application submission to the university is lengthy and requires patience to wait for a long time.  After receiving the I-20 form and the approval from the university that you have applied to, you would be required to pay the fee for the official enrollment.


You may also like to see:


Not every university you apply approves your application. Majority of the time rejection has to be face if you fail to match the standard of their eligibility criteria. The process for the interview of the F1 is also vast and time consuming. There is no assurance that the applicant will get the visa. While appearing for the F1 Visa, the candidate has to be ready with the documents mentioned below:

The following documents are required for F1 visa:

  • A valid passport
  • The Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160
  • The application fee payment receipt
  • A passport photo
  • A Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status (Form 1-20)

Official Residency in a Foreign Country and Intentions to Return Home

Upon graduation it’s imperative that the international student plans on returning back to their home country. The Visa application has high chances of being rejected if the embassy interviewer doubts you for the PR upon the interogation. The basic intention for the F1 visa is to allow students acquire the international knowledge and use that for their own country.

Admission to an Approved School

It is important to prove in front of the invigilators that your admission has been confirmed by a US Institure which is Student Exchange Visitor Program(SEVP) approved.


Also you may see:


Sufficient Financial Support

To convince the visa approval person that you are equipped enough to surive on your expenses is mandatory. US government provides the earning opporutinities but the legal duration of work is limited.

Ties to Your Home Country

Another important part of an F1 visa interview is proving strong ties to your home country, including family, job offers, bank accounts or other assets.

The students on the F1 are permitted to work off campus for the duration of 12 months. The special benefit is given by the government under the program called Optional Practical Training Jobs. F1 visa is the student visa where the students can appear in the Unites States of America with the intention of gaining the education. It should not be mixed with the work visa, but it permits students to work and gain practical work experience in their major. F1 visa student can work for certain period of time after starting their F1 opt job.OPT job requirement should be fulfilled by the candidate so as to apply for opt jobs. Illegal working on the F1 visa is a serious crime and may lead to legal issues. Violation of the US government rule can cancel your F1 visa.

Different ways OPT can be used:

           ➤ part-time work during the F1 student’s studies

           ➤ full-time work in the vacation period between the semesters

           ➤ after graduation in a field related to the program of study

F1 visa is granted on the basis of the application filed and received from the institution that you have applied to. If situation arises where you have to change the institution, then with some legal procedure and minor documentation it is possible.

After the time limit for the F1 visa is over, international students can stay in the within the premises of United States of America for additional 60 days. If the person wants to stay for even longer duration, then it is recommended to change the visa status. For that the possibility is to re-enroll in some other higher graduation program or transfer in another school by getting entirely new and fresh documents.

The other visa called ad F2 are given to dependent to F1. E.g. the person who is taking the F1 visa is a married family person then his family can get the F2 visa and they are prohibited from any kind of legal employment. F3 visa granters are those who reside in their own country taking the schooling from the USA. These people are eligible for the OPT and the CPT jobs only after their graduation is over. On campus work is neither allowed nor the permission is granted. The opportunities for F1 visa candidates are high so that they can expose new technologies and educate themselves and also experience work employment for certain period by applying for entry level jobs for opt students.